SN Job Alerts

Latest Government & Private Job Updates
Join our Telegram Channel

SSC GD Constable Result 2026 Out – Download Merit List PDF, Cut Off

OrganizationStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
Exam NameConstable (GD) and Rifleman (GD)
Result Date12/10/2026

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has declared the SSC GD Constable Result 2026 on 12 October 2026. Candidates who appeared for the Constable (GD) in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and SSF, and Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles Examination can check their qualifying status through the result PDF.

A total of 21,56,776 candidates appeared for the Computer Based Examination, and 1,97,408 candidates have been provisionally shortlisted for the Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and Physical Standard Test (PST).

Candidates can check the result, download the merit list and review the cut-off marks through the official SSC website.

SSC GD Constable Result 2026 – Overview

ParticularsDetails
OrganisationStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
Examination NameSSC GD Constable Examination 2026
PostsConstable (GD) and Rifleman (GD)
ForcesBSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, Assam Rifles and SSF
Total Vacancies25,487
Exam ModeComputer Based Examination
Exam Dates27 April to 30 May 2026
Result Date12 October 2026
Candidates Appeared21,56,776
Candidates Shortlisted1,97,408
Next StagePET/PST
Result StatusDeclared
Official Websitehttps://ssc.gov.in/

Important Dates

EventDate
Online Application Start Date1 December 2025
Last Date to Apply31 December 2025
Last Date for Fee Payment1 January 2026
Application Correction Window10–13 January 2026
Exam Slot Selection11–15 April 2026
Exam City Information19 April 2026
Computer Based Examination27 April–30 May 2026
Tentative Answer Key15 June 2026
Result Declaration12 October 2026
PET/PST DateTo be announced

SSC GD Constable Result 2026 Download Link

Candidates can check their qualifying status by downloading the relevant result PDF.

ParticularsDownload Link
SSC Official Websitehttps://ssc.gov.in/
SSC GD Female Candidates Result PDF – List IAvailable through the SSC Results section
SSC GD Male Candidates Result PDF – List IIhttps://ssc.gov.in/api/attachment/uploads/masterData/Results/LIST2_12102026.pdf
Withheld Candidates – List IIIAvailable through the SSC Results section
Debarred Candidates – List IVAvailable through the SSC Results section

Note: Visit the official SSC website and open the Results section to access the relevant result notice and other lists.

How to Check SSC GD Constable Result 2026

Follow these steps to check the result:

  1. Visit the official website at https://ssc.gov.in/.
  2. Open the Results section on the website.
  3. Find the SSC GD Constable Examination 2026 result notice dated 12 October 2026.
  4. Download List I for female candidates or List II for male candidates.
  5. Open the PDF on your computer or mobile phone.
  6. Use the search option or press Ctrl + F on a computer.
  7. Enter your roll number to find your result.
  8. If your roll number appears in the relevant shortlist, you have been provisionally shortlisted for PET/PST.
  9. Save the PDF for future reference.

Candidates who cannot find their roll number should also review the applicable withheld or debarred lists.

SSC GD Cut Off Marks 2026

The SSC GD cut-off marks vary according to the candidate's category, gender, state and examination area. The marks shown below are selected examples from the published result information.

Minimum Qualifying Marks

CategoryQualifying PercentageMarks out of 160
General (UR)30%48
OBC25%40
EWS25%40
SC20%32
ST20%32
Ex-Servicemen (ESM)20%32

Meeting the minimum qualifying marks does not guarantee selection for PET/PST. Candidates must meet the applicable cut-off for their category and other recruitment criteria.

SSC GD Cut Off 2026 – SSF Male Candidates

CategoryCut-Off Marks
General (UR)146.17817
OBC145.55766
EWS144.20658
SC140.95414
ST135.03155
ESM100.52099

SSC GD State-Wise Cut Off 2026 – General Area (UR)

The following figures are examples for the General category in the General Area.

StateMaleFemale
Bihar120.60669116.02500
Delhi114.12868120.90349
Gujarat90.0626491.40023
Haryana122.17047128.42070
Madhya Pradesh120.98517124.70398
Maharashtra99.4012898.72984
Odisha95.02280100.14600
Punjab86.12985100.30842
Rajasthan126.83604127.60868
Tamil Nadu72.0478785.89533
Uttar Pradesh126.13865125.99306
West Bengal94.19629103.53245

Important: These are selected cut-off figures, not a complete category-wise list. Candidates should consult the official SSC result write-up for their exact category, state and area.

SSC GD Result 2026 – Shortlisted Candidates

According to the published result information, the shortlist includes:

Candidate GroupNumber of Candidates
Female Candidates15,782
Male Candidates for Forces Other Than SSF1,81,251
Male Candidates for SSF375
Total Shortlisted1,97,408

The shortlist is provisional. Candidates must successfully complete the remaining stages of recruitment to be considered for final selection.

SSC GD PET/PST 2026

Candidates shortlisted in the Computer Based Examination will proceed to the Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and Physical Standard Test (PST).

Physical Efficiency Test (PET)

Candidate CategoryRace Requirement
Male Candidates5 km in 24 minutes
Female Candidates1.6 km in 8.5 minutes
Male Candidates from Ladakh Region1.6 km in 6.5 minutes
Female Candidates from Ladakh Region800 metres in 4 minutes

Physical Standard Test (PST)

Candidate CategoryMinimum HeightChest Measurement
Male Candidates170 cm80 cm, with 5 cm expansion
Female Candidates157 cmNot applicable

Physical standards may vary for eligible categories and specified regions. Candidates should check the official notification for applicable relaxations and requirements.

The PET/PST schedule has not yet been announced in the information available for this result update. Candidates should monitor official recruitment notices for dates, venue details and admit cards.

SSC GD Constable Selection Process 2026

The recruitment process consists of the following stages:

  1. Computer Based Examination (CBE): Completed; results declared on 12 October 2026.
  2. Physical Efficiency Test (PET): Candidates must complete the prescribed physical test.
  3. Physical Standard Test (PST): Height and other applicable physical standards are checked.
  4. Medical Examination: Candidates undergo the required medical assessment.
  5. Document Verification: Eligibility and supporting documents are verified as required by the recruiting authorities.

The exact sequence and instructions for subsequent stages will be governed by the official recruitment notices.

SSC GD Constable Vacancy 2026

The recruitment was announced for a total of 25,487 vacancies.

Category-Wise Vacancy Details

CategoryMale VacanciesFemale VacanciesTotal
General (UR)10,19890411,102
EWS2,4161892,605
OBC5,3294365,765
SC3,4332693,702
ST2,0912222,313
Total23,4672,02025,487

SSC GD Constable Eligibility

The basic eligibility requirements for this recruitment were:

  • Educational Qualification: Candidates must have passed Class 10 (Matriculation) from a recognised board.
  • Age Limit: 18 to 23 years as on 1 January 2026, subject to applicable age relaxations.
  • Other Requirements: Candidates must meet the prescribed physical, medical and other eligibility conditions.

Candidates should refer to the official notification for the detailed eligibility criteria and category-wise relaxations.

SSC GD Constable Salary 2026

The pay scale for Constable (GD) is Pay Level 3, with a basic pay range of ₹21,700 to ₹69,100 per month.

Applicable allowances and deductions depend on the posting, service rules and other conditions.

Documents to Keep Ready

Candidates shortlisted for the next stages should prepare the documents specified in their official call letter. These may include:

  • PET/PST call letter, once released.
  • SSC GD application form and result details.
  • Valid photo identity proof.
  • Class 10 marksheet and certificate.
  • Prescribed category certificate, if applicable.
  • Domicile or residence documents, where required.
  • NCC certificate, if bonus marks were claimed.
  • Ex-Servicemen documents, where applicable.
  • Recent passport-size photographs.

SSC GD Result 2026 - Important Links

ParticularsLink
Download Result: List-II (Male, other than SSF)Click Here
Download Result: List-III Click Here
SSC Official WebsiteClick Here

More Results